Privacy Policy

Separate Together Pty Limited (ACN 615 855 420) trading as Separate Together regards client privacy as an important part of our relationship with our clients. The following privacy policy applies to all Separate Together users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us at (02) 6100 3629.

How we collect information

We collect and use the personal information that you provide for the purposes of providing you with information, Document(s), contacting and communicating with you, and for internal record keeping and marketing.

All correspondence may be collected and stored. Any information that is collected by Separate Togetheris collected via correspondence and communications with you via telephone, email, mail, post or directly through our website.

Disclosure of Collection Information

Any details collected by Separate Togetherfrom you are required in order to provide you with services and a high level of customer service, including to respond to your requests for consultations, advice and information and administrative purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and cloud service providers located outside of Australia. In the event that we do, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may use third-party document automation providers (Third Party Providers) to facilitate the automation of documents. The processing of information by the Third Party Providers will be, in addition to these terms and conditions, subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of the Third Party Providers and we will not be liable for security or performance of the Third Party Providers.

We will not use or disclose this information without your consent. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect confidential information from unauthorised disclosure.

In providing information to us, you consent to the storage, maintenance, use and disclosure of any personal information provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card details) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket lawyer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, we may use the personal information you provide to track and analyse website usage. The type of ‘personal information’ that may be collected may include: name, DOB, sex, address, email, credit card.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at ready@separatetogether.com.au.

Access to and Correction of Collected Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at ready@separatetogether.com.au.

Service Provision

If you choose to engage us to provide legal services to you, we will require certain personal identifiable information from you, such as your full name and date of birth and contact information (such as a contact telephone number, email/Skype address and/or postal address), and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date) and details about your assets, debts and superannuation.

We use this information for in order to provide the legal services and for billing purposes. If we have trouble processing your credit card details, we will use your personal contact information to contact you.

Communications

Separate Together uses personal identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, account information and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including promotional emails. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence, you can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at siobhan@separatetogether.com.au.

In the unlikely event that your personal information is to be collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. Separate Together does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated purposes.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, Court Order or legal process served on our website.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Links

Links on the Separate Together site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Statement only cover the domain name of www.separatetogether.com.au

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Statement, the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Security Policy

Separate Together uses the eWay Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWay processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWay gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Separate Togetheror any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWay’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWay is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWay at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Separate Together. All monies are held in a trust account.

For more information about eWay and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Service Delivery Policy

Upon payment being successfully processed via eWay, you will receive an email confirmation from eWay containing your order details.

We will normally confirm receipt of payment via email within 24 hours and thereafter commence the legal service work. Our general turnaround time for the provision of the legal service is five to seven business working days.

You may contact us on (02) 6100 3629 if you have any questions regarding this.